Last updated: 6th November 2011


The Internet offers lots of chances to collect information about site users. This information can be personally identifiable information or aggregated information.

Your privacy is important to us and we want to be sure that you understand the terms and conditions relating to the way in which we collect and use your information. This Privacy Policy tells you the information we collect, what we do with it and your rights to view, correct or change it.

  1. The Information That We Collect
  2. Who We Share This Information With
  3. How We Use This Information
  4. Disclosure of Information
  5. What About Cookies?
  6. Websites of Others
  7. Security
  8. Changes to our Privacy Policy
  9. Holding, Correcting and Updating your information

For more information about New Zealand's Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, click here.

  1. The Information That We Collect

    1. So that EntertainMe can effectively manage its operations and services we collect the following information that can personally identify you:

      1. Personal information, provided through voluntary registration or use of Our Website (such as your first and last names and email);

      2. Personal information, provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions); and

      3. Information collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of Our Website, including the content you upload and the content you access.

      Providing this personal information will always be optional for you. However, some systems and services may not be available to you if you choose not to provide the information.


    2. As part of our operations we also collect information that does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information you may have provided. This includes:

      1. Aggregate data, which is generated by our systems and tracks traffic through Our Website; and

      2. Cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on Our Website).

  2. Who We Share This Information With

  3. We will not share the information that we collect with any third parties apart from in the following circumstances:

    1. The information may be hosted with a service provider. Our agreements with them protect the information that we collect from any use by them that we have not authorised.

    2. The aggregated data (not the personally identifiable information) may be shared with third parties such as advertisers, statistic agencies or business partners.

    3. Your personally identifiable information may be shared with third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law.

    4. If we have asked your prior permission (which we would usually do at the time of collection), we may share the information with specified third parties.

  4. How We Use This Information

    1. If you participate in an online activity on Our Website, we will only use your personal information for the purposes of that online activity, unless you otherwise provide us with your consent.

    2. Any personal information you provide may be used for the following purposes:

      1. To send you periodic emails that you have subscribed to through your nominated email address;

      2. To help provide any other services that you have requested;

      3. To obtain feedback on a Promotion or Deal you have participated in;

      4. To offer the most relevant information suitable to you, your interests and the interest of other users;

      5. For any marketing, promotional, publicity, direct marketing or market research that we might undertake;

      6. To investigate any complaints relating to the misuse of Our Website;

      7. To respond to any queries and/or comments you have sent to us; and

      8. For any other purposes for which you have given permission.

    3. You will have the option to choose to not receive certain types of email communications from us, except for those that are absolutely necessary to provide you with details of any purchases you have made. Emails will always contain a link at the bottom to be removed from our mailing list or you can unsubscribe via your account page.

    4. When making an order we also request credit card or other payment account information which are maintained in encrypted form on PayPal's secure servers. We do not share this information with any third party except for those companies responsible for processing credit card transactions for us.

  5. Disclosure of Information

    1. We will only share personal information with other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances:

      1. Where we have your consent, such as by opting-in to receive communications from third party Merchants in the process of entering into Promotions or Deals.

  6. What About Cookies?

    1. A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer and is recognised by our server when you visit our sites. A cookie does not provide us with any personally identifiable information. It does provide details of your IP address, the computer platform that you use (e.g. Mac or Windows), the browser that you use (e.g. Firefox, Safari, Internet Explorer) and what domain you are accessing our sites from. With this information we can do the following:

      1. Track traffic patterns to and from the Website including information like the pages you visit, the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, and referring pages (pages you came from or go to);

      2. Ensure advertising is being shown to the most appropriate person and limit the frequency of display for certain ad formats; and

    2. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Website, but you may need them for customisable areas of the Website that we may develop in the future. If your cookies are turned off we will not have any control over the frequency of display of certain ad formats. This could affect your experience of Our Website.

  7. Websites of Others

    1. Our Website may contain links to third party websites. These websites have not been prepared by and are not controlled by us. They are provided for your convenience only, and do not imply that we check, endorse, approve or agree with third party websites Our Website links to.

    2. If you visit a linked website you will be subject to the privacy policy and terms of that website and any dealing will be solely between you and that other website.

    3. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

  8. Security

    1. Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, therefore we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through Our Website. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

  9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

    1. EntertainMe reserves the right to change, alter or modify these Terms at any time provided we inform you of this through an email or notification on Our Website.

    2. By continuing to access Our Website after we have made any changes, alterations or modifications to the Terms you agree to be bound by the amended Terms. You should check from time to time to see if these Terms have changed.

  10. Holding, Correcting and Updating your Information

    1. Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at EntertainMe Ltd, Level 1, Suite 1, 93 Dominion Road, Auckland 1024, New Zealand. Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold.

    2. b.  If you have any questions about how our services work or regarding this statement, Contact Us.

First name
Last name
Your email address
Repeat email

Get Mailed

Ok